Icelandic Canadian Club of Edmonton Norðurljós

Personal Information Protection Policy

Icelandic Canadian Club of Edmonton Norðurljós is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our members. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Icelandic Canadian Club of Edmonton Norðurljós and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to anyone on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our members, including personal information needed to:

deliver requested programs and events send out associated membership information

We normally collect client personal information directly from our members. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

 

We inform our members, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a person volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a membership fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

 

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose member personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask members to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone or email), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information. You can do this by checking the appropriate box on our membership application form or emailing us at info@iccedm.org.

 

A member may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with information about programs and events if we do not have the necessary personal information.

 

We may collect, use or disclose member personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

 

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose member personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use member contact information to inform members of upcoming events.

 

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

 

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?

We collect, use and disclose personal volunteer information to meet the following purposes:

  • Determining eligibility for volunteer work, including verifying qualifications and references
  • Establishing training and development requirements
  • Assessing performance and managing performance issues if they arise
  • Complying with requirements of funding bodies (e.g. lottery grants)

 

Complying with applicable laws

We only collect, use and disclose the amount and type of personal information that is reasonable to meet the above purposes. The following is a list of personal information that we may collect, use and disclose to meet those purposes.

  • Contact information such as your name, home address, telephone number
  • Volunteer information such as your resume (including educational background, work history and references), emergency contacts, etc.
  • Other personal information required for the purposes of our volunteer relationship

 

We will inform our volunteers of any new purpose for which we will collect, use, or disclose personal information, or we will obtain your consent, before or at the time the information is collected.

 

We will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the employment or volunteer relationship

 

What information do we provide for volunteer references?

In some cases, after your volunteer relationship with us ends, we will be contacted by other organizations and asked to provide a reference for you. It is our policy not to disclose personal information about our volunteers to other organizations who request references without consent. The personal information we normally provide in a reference includes:

  • Confirmation that an individual was a volunteer, including the position, and date range of the volunteering
  • General information about an individual’s duties and information about the volunteer’s ability to perform duties and success in the volunteer relationship

 

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

 

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

 

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. Please note: Minutes and Club financial information as well as pictures are periodically donated to the Provincial Archives of Alberta for the purposes of maintaining an historical record of the Icelandic Canadian Club of Edmonton Norðurljós.   Personal information may be included in these records, for example, Names of persons honored, volunteers and participants in club events.

 

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

 

Access to records containing personal information/ Questions and complaints

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of the Icelandic Canadian Club of Edmonton Norðurljós, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

 

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

 

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Icelandic Canadian Club of Edmonton Norðurljós, or about a request for access to your own personal information, you may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to:

Secretary, Icelandic Canadian Club of Edmonton Norðurljós

Dutch Canadian Club & Scandinavian Centre

13312 142 Street

Edmonton, AB   T5L 4T3

You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

 

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

 

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal volunteer information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW

Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone:    403-297-2728                                 Toll Free:      1-888-878-4044

Email:      generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca              Website:       www.oipc.ab.ca